Privacy Policy Netpresenter

In this privacy notice, Netpresenter B.V. (hereinafter referred to as ‘Netpresenter’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘we’) describes what information about you (‘personal data’) we process when you visit our website www.netpresenter.com as well as when you contact us by a phone call or through the use of our apps. Processing is, in short, every action that we undertake in relation to personal data.

Who is the controller?

Netpresenter B.V. acts in the capacity of the controller in relation to the personal data that is processed through this website. You can find our contact details at the end of this privacy notice.

What personal data do we collect?

On the Netpresenter website or during telephone calls with us, you can be asked to actively provide the following personal data:

  • Contact details: your name, (business) email address, phone number, and title.
  • The name of your company or employer and the department your active for.
  • Any other personal data you provide through the ‘your message’ option on our website.

You are never obliged to enter your contact details. However, to make use of our services and products, to contact us through our websites, and to download information from our website, it is necessary to provide a limited amount of personal information.

In addition to personal data that you actively provide to us, we also collect information that concerns you through your visits to our website, which you have not actively provided to us. This information concerns your browser type and language, your operating system, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the URLs of sites you’ve visited before and after visiting the Netpresenter website and links you click within the Netpresenter website. This data is collected by using various technologies, such as placing cookies, Internet tags, and web beacons. Your Internet browser automatically provides certain information to the Netpresenter website, such as the URL of the website you just visited and the browser version that is running on your computer. More information about the use of cookies can be found in the paragraph about cookies in this privacy notice.

If you use our apps, we will only process personal data concerning you if your company runs the app through the Netpresenter cloud. In that case, we process the following information:

  • The username that you have chosen;
  • Your company name or the name of your employer, if you chose to provide this information to us. You are not obliged to do so;
  • Your device name;
  • GIS information;
  • The moment you were last connected to the app.

We will not process any personal data if your company runs the app on its own server or if you use a demo version of our apps.

Combination of personal information

Netpresenter combines the personal data that you provide on our website with personal information provided by you through other media such as e-mail and telephone calls.

Netpresenter combines personal information that you provide to us through our website or during telephone calls with information that we already process about you due to earlier contact with you, regardless of the medium through which this contact has taken place.

Netpresenter combines personal information that you have provided to us with (geographical) information (automatically) provided via our apps.

How is your personal data used?

The personal data that you actively provide to us during your visit to the Netpresenter website is used for the following purposes:

  • To send you information upon request;
  • To inform you about updates on our blog;
  • To maintain contact with you, including to inform you about new developments within our company and our (new) products and services that fall within your area of interest;
  • To conduct market research;
  • To develop new products;
  • To create automatic statistical analysis of profiles of Netpresenter customers and other visitors to our website;
  • To help us improve and develop the design of this website and other products;
  • To enhance our marketing and research activities;
  • To facilitate other business functions;
  • Where necessary, to (be able to) sell our business;
  • Where necessary, to (be able to) establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Service updates and other information

If you are a Netpresenter customer, we may send you information – or contact you otherwise – regarding new services, features, and other announcements, in the form of a newsletter or otherwise. It is possible to unsubscribe from these communications. If you would like to do so, please send us an e-mail or click ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the e-mail you have received from us. However, in that case, you may not be aware of important information about Netpresenter software and the services you use.

Retention period

Personal data of customers or representatives of customers shall be retained until a year after you or your company is no longer a Netpresenter client. We shall review periodically (annually) whether you or your company is still a Netpresenter client. We will periodically (annually) review whether your user account is still active and delete any user accounts that have become inactive.

 

Personal data of potential clients who have requested a quote or a demo version of our product shall be retained for one (1) year.

Personal data collected through cookies shall be retained in accordance with the retention periods listed in our cookie statement.

Netpresenter shall retain other personal data collected through our website for a maximum of 3 months after you visit our website.

 

Recipients of personal data

Based on your consent for the placement of cookies, we share your personal data with:

Joint Controllership concerning the use of marketing cookies

To provide you with an optimally functioning website, we ask your consent for the placing of marketing cookies. If you consent to this, Netpresenter shall be a joint controller with the parties who provide the marketing cookies for the collection and transfer of personal data through that cookie. The provider of the cookie shall be the sole controller for personal data after that. Please visit our cookie statement for more information.

Netpresenter shares your personal data with the following parties through the use of marketing cookies:

Joint Controllership concerning Netpresenter social media pages

We are also a joint controller with Facebook Ireland Limited (established at 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland) in relation to the page insights offered through the Netpresenter Facebook page. Please visit the following website for more information on the joint controller arrangement: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

Where you visit our LinkedIn page or connect with us on LinkedIn, we are a joint controller with LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company (“LinkedIn”) in relation to the page insight function. Linkedin Ireland Unlimited Company is established at Gardiner House, Wilton Plaza, Dublin, Ireland. Please visit the following website to obtain more information about the joint controller arrangement that we have with Linkedin: https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum.

 

Processors

We also share your personal data with parties that provide services to us, such as the party that hosts the Netpresenter website and the parties that provide us with tools to operate our website. These parties shall only process your personal data on Netpresenter’s instructions, and we have entered into data processing agreements with these parties.

Transfer of personal information to different jurisdictions

Netpresenter stores any Personal Data that you provide to Netpresenter on secured servers in the Netherlands, which have been deemed to provide adequate protection of your personal information.

If you visit our website and consent to the placement of cookies, We also transfer personal data to parties that are established outside of the European Economic Area. Some of the parties that receive your personal data through the use of cookies are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. Parties who certify under the EU-US Privacy Shield offer a sufficient level of data protection compared to the European Economic Area.

Where a recipient outside of the European Economic Area is not certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield or subject to another adequacy decision, Netpresenter has taken measures. These measures have been taken to ensure that the collected information is only transferred when subject to appropriate safeguards in accordance with relevant legislation on data protection.

Legal bases for the processing

We process your Personal Data based on your consent, based on an agreement that We have with you and based on our legitimate interest, as explained hereinafter.

Technical support

When you fill out our request for technical support, we will process your personal data to carry out an agreement that we may have with you and based on our legitimate interest to provide our customers with technical support and to improve our products. We also assist interested companies and persons with questions about our products. If we process personal data in this process, we do so based on our legitimate interest to answer your questions about our products and to sell our products.

Blog

If you subscribe to our blog, we process personal data concerning you based on your consent.

Downloads

If you download content from our website, we process personal data about you based on our legitimate interest to know which parties are interested in our content and products.

Newsletter subscriptions

If we send our customers a newsletter, we do so based on our legitimate interest to send our customers information about our other products. If you are not a customer and subscribe to our newsletter, we base this processing on your consent.

Profiles

We also use your personal data to create profiles about our customers and people who use our products. If you are our customer or employed by our customers, we do this based on our legitimate interest in order to better understand our customer base (for personal data that you actively provide to us) combined with your consent for the use of marketing cookies, if you give us consent for the use of these cookies. If you are not (yet) a Netpresenter customer, we base this profiling on our legitimate interest to better understand our potential customer base as well as to contact you if we feel that we may be a good match for your company. Please be referred to the paragraph on profiling for more information about the profiling that we undertake. For more information about the processing of your personal data in order to contact you, we can contact you, please be referred to the next paragraph.

Contact

We will contact our existing customers or their employees or representatives, where this is necessary to fulfill an existing agreement or where this is necessary to enter into an agreement as well as based on our legitimate interest to reply to questions and inquiries from our customers as well as our legitimate interest to offer support to our clients. We will also use your contact details for direct marketing, based on our legitimate interest to bring our products to the attention of our customers. This will be limited to products and services that are similar to those that you already are using.

If you are not yet a Netpresenter customer, We will process your personal data for this purpose based on our legitimate interest to market our products to potential clients. We will adhere to the requirements of the Dutch Telecommunication Act (“Telecommunicatiewet”) when we contact you. If you do not wish us to contact you, you can at all times register in the so-called ‘Bel-me-niet-register’. We will verify in the Bel-me-niet-register before contacting you.

Other activities

We also process the Personal Data that you provide to us based on our legitimate interest in order to improve our products and services, to improve our website, to conduct market research, to be able to sell our company, including to conduct due diligence research, and to handle legal claims.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have the right to:

  • withdraw your consent. Withdrawing your consent, this will not impact any processing that we
  • request information about and a copy of the personal data we collect about you,
  • request that we amend, correct or delete personal data that concerns you,
  • request that we restrict the processing of personal data concerning you,
  • object against any processing that we undertake based on our legitimate interest;
  • request that we provide personal data concerning you to another controller (‘data portability’).

You have, at all times, the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority about the processing of personal data undertaken by Netpresenter. For the Netherlands, the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’ acts as the supervisory authority. We kindly ask you to contact Us first if you have any complaints about the way that Netpresenter processes Personal Data concerning you and shall strive to resolve your complaint in a satisfactory manner.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us using the contact details below. If you request us to delete your personal information, the result may be that we can no longer provide our services to you. If you decide to withdraw your consent for the processing, we may still retain your personal data on another legal basis.

Profiling

We apply profiling to people who have identified themselves by e-mail and IP-address. The profile that we build consists of Personal Data that you have provided to us through our website and by contacting us in another manner, role-based data, web visits and click behavior, and downloads on our website. Role-based data means that we amend the information that we show to you will be tailored to your specific professional background.  All profiles shall be built on an automated basis. Netpresenter shall not use the profiles for automated decision making, as described in article 22 of the General Data Protection Regulation. The reason we apply profiling is that we want to provide you with the right message and information at the right time. We believe that profiling can best help you with the challenges and questions that have led you to our website. We will use information based on your job title, department and industry to ensure that you are shown the most relevant content on our website and through a subscription to our newsletter.

We can also use the profile and the interests you show while you browse our website to contact you about our products. At all times, you will have the possibility to opt out of this by informing us thereof, or by registering in the Dutch ‘Bel-me-niet-register’ via the following link: https://www.bel-me-niet.nl/.

If, despite our good intentions, you prefer that we do not apply profiling to you, us an email at [email protected] with the request to stop profiling.

Cookie policy

If you use this website, we use so-called cookies to obtain information about your use of the website.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to your internet browser, which saves the text files on your computer (in case of ‘session’ cookies, these are deleted from your computer at the end of your visit to our website). By placing cookies, the website is, for example, able to recognize you at your next visit. We do this to tailor the website to your needs and to create a more user-friendly website as well as to obtain information about who visits our website.

What is a browser?

A browser is an application that allows you to surf the Internet. The most common browsers are Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari. Most browsers are secure and offer quick and easy ways to delete information like cookies.

Change your Browser Settings

Most browsers allow users to a) accept all cookies, b) to notify you when a cookie is issued, or c) to not receive cookies at any time. However, in that case, you may not be able to use all the features of the website. Each browser is different, so check the ’Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

What types of cookies and other tracking technologies does the Netpresenter website use?

The Netpresenter website may use ‘session’ cookies. Session cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased once you exit your web browser window or otherwise turn your computer off. Session cookies are used, for example, to improve navigation on our website, block visitors from providing information where inappropriate (the site ‘remembers’ previous entries of age or country of origin that were outside the specified parameters and blocks subsequent changes) and to collect aggregated statistical information.

The Netpresenter website may use “persistent” cookies.  Persistent cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie.  Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided, helping to determine what areas of the web site visitors find most valuable, and customizing the website based on your preferences on an on-going basis.

The Netpresenter website may use “web beacons” (also known as internet tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, and invisible GIFs)  A web beacon is a tiny graphic on a web page or in an e-mail message that is used to track pages viewed or messages opened.  Web beacons tell the web site server information such as the IP address and browser type related to the visitor’s computer. Web beacons provide us with information on how many times a page is opened and which information is consulted. The Netpresenter apps collect location and behavior-based information in order to provide you with location-specific services. If you do not consent to this, please turn off the location-based services option in your phone settings.

How can I update my cookie preferences?

If you wish to change, revoke, or view your cookie preferences, please visit the Cookie declaration page.

Google Analytics’ Privacy Statement

If you consent to the use of marketing cookies, this includes the use of Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses ’cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Despite this, it would be technically feasible for Google to identify individual users, at least, based on the data obtained. Data related to specific individuals and the personality profiles of website users could be processed for different purposes by Google, with the website operator having no influence on said purposes and being unable to acquire any influence thereupon.

You can readily deactivate the Google Analytics service and thus prevent the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you should deactivate JavaScript in your browser. Please note, however, that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

How can I contact Netpresenter?

If you have questions about the use, amendment, access to or deletion of Personal Data that you have provided to us, or if you would like to opt out of future communications from Netpresenter, please contact us by clicking on the ‘Contact Us’ link on the Web site you are visiting or by e-mailing us at [email protected] Alternatively, you may send a letter to the following address:

Netpresenter B.V.

Peter Treckpoelstraat 4

NL-6191 VK Beek (L)

The Netherlands

Phone +31(0)46 4370886

[email protected]

 

If you are established in the US, you can also contact us through our contact details for the US by using the following contact details:

5 Independence Way, Suite 300

Princeton, NJ 08540, USA

Phone +1 (212) 710-5908

[email protected]

 

In all communications to Netpresenter, please include your email address and a detailed explanation of your request. If you would like to delete, amend or correct your personal information, wish to withdraw your consent for processing or wish to object to the processing of personal data concerning you, and you are contacting us by e-mail, please let us know in your subject line or email which data subject right you wish to exercise. If you wish to unsubscribe from our emails, you can also do this by clicking on unsubscribe through the option offered thereto in the email.